Greetings - I fairly new to genealogy, so I'm hoping this forum may point me in the right direction.  I'm trying to find my great grandfather (3 times removed) from the time he 'supposedly' arrived in Australia until his death.  It seems to me he has simply fallen off the planet never to be heard of again.  I've listed below what we have been able to confirm.....

* William Moore - born circa 1820, birth certificate not found as yet

* Eleanor (Ellen) Bradley - married in Belfast, Ireland in 1850, confirmed

* Eleanor (Ellen) died in 1915 and is buried in the Williamstown Cemetery, Victoria, confirmed.  The death notice states Eleanor was a widow at the time of her death. 

* A marriage certificate for one of their daughters states William was deceased as at the time of said marriage, 1884, confirmed.

I had hoped the Archive would have records of William and Eleanor's entry/arrival into Australia, however, all of my searches haven't been successful.  I've enquired everywhere I can think of - Irish Genealogy, Victoria Records Office, Victoria BDM Dept, the list is becoming endless.  Can anyone give me any tips on where I could possibly find William?

Thank you for reading/listening..... kind regards, Penny

Views: 215

Comment by Sylvia on January 29, 2020 at 17:10

Your main issue is that you are not throwing the net wide enough. That means that you are missing important details and also that we will need to do unnecessary research before being able to answer you questions.

So here is the rough overview of the family first:

 
William MOORE  b abt 1819 (s of Thomas MOORE)
X 1 Apr 1850 Belfast
Ellen/Eleanor BRADL(E)Y b abt 1825/6, d 5 May 1915 St Kilda, bur 07/05/1915 Williamstown cem  (d of James BRADLEY & Jane Neil)

Children:
Ann Jane Jamieson MOORE b abt 1850, d before May 1915
X25 Jan 1870 Belfast to: Arthur Wellington Ritchie
-
Jamieson Sheppard MOORE b abt 1853, d 12 Nov 1899 Brunswick, bur 14/11/1899 Williamstown cem
??? X Mary Theresa (Polly) CLARKE (?)  d 15 May 1913 bur Williamstown
-
Elizabeth MOORE b abt 1854, d 1931 Cheltenham
X 1877 VIC to: Hugh Beggs McCLURE
-
Ellen Neil MOORE b abt 1857 Belfast, d abt 1932 Williamstown
X 1882 VIC to: Arthur WHITE

Sarah Isabella MOORE B abt 1862 Belfast, d 22 Oct 1949 Murray Valley House  
X1884 VIC to: Thomas Charles KEEP


So we know that they were still in Belfast abt 1862. Daughter Elizabeth marries Hugh McCLURE in 1877 in Victoria, so I believe that there is a fair chance that most of the family members would have emigrated before this date.
==> And yes mum Eleanor, daughters Elizabeth, Ellen, Sarah, son John and (most likely) son-in-law-to-be “Hugh McClare” can be found arriving in Aug 1875 on “The Lord Warden”.
(passenger list: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSKW-KQ6W-Y , arrival: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/143016955?searchTerm=%22...)

But where is William?
Ann’s Jan 1870 Marriage certificate tells us that her father William is deceased … As the family does not emigrate until 1875, there did William die in Belfast?
I got 8 results for the death of a William MOORE in Belfast from 1861 to 1869. This one seems to be the most likely, but the actual certificate should give the answer.:

Name: WILLIAM MOORE
Date of Death: 1868
Group Registration ID: N/R
SR District/Reg Area: Belfast
Deceased Age at Death: 39
Returns Year: 1868
Returns Quarter: 3
Returns Volume No: 11
Returns Page No: 142

Sylia

Comment by Sylvia on January 29, 2020 at 17:29

I realised that this William Moore would have been too young. I'll have another look

Comment by Sylvia on January 29, 2020 at 17:39

There is a 51y William Moore who dies in 1867, but he seems to be a bit too old.

Unfortunately civil registration started rather late in Ireland. You'll need to check church/burial records for the years 1860-1865.

Comment by Penny Matson on January 29, 2020 at 18:59

Thank you so much Sylvia, but can I ask where to search exactly? Wrt to Ireland, I have subscriptions to the Roots of Ireland, Irish genealogy and have also tried county libraries. I’ve been told I would need to know where the family resided - I understood Belfast. I have also contacted a few parish offices only to be told they don’t hold records. I’m more than happy to search and pay for documents and research, I was just running out of places to look. Thank you for sharing. Penny

Comment by Sylvia on January 29, 2020 at 20:27

 Do you know their religion?

Comment by Penny Matson on January 29, 2020 at 21:44

They married in the Presbyterian Church, but I’m told William was Catholic. If I’m reading the marriage certificate correctly I think the church is Townsend Presbyterian Church parish of Belfast. The other issue (it seems to me) is Eleanor is often listed as Ellen - the marriage certificate I received states Ellen, her death certificate states Eleanor. 

Comment by Penny Matson on January 29, 2020 at 22:06

They married in the Presbyterian Church, but I’m told William was Catholic. If I’m reading the marriage certificate correctly I think the church is Townsend Presbyterian Church parish of Belfast. The other issue (it seems to me) is Eleanor is often listed as Ellen - the marriage certificate I received states Ellen, her death certificate states Eleanor. 

Comment by Penny Matson on January 29, 2020 at 22:21

PS: I now have Elizabeth and hugh’s marriage certificate and William isn’t noted as deceased. Neither is deceased noted on Ellen and Arthur’s marriage certificate. However, it is on Sarah Isabella’s marriage certificate. 

Comment by Sylvia on January 29, 2020 at 23:16

No burial records yet, but I suppose this is him in the Belfast directories:

1852: Moore, William, brush maker, 10 King Street

1861: Moore, William, brush and trunk manufacturer, 56 North Street.

I would have expected to find his father Thomas, a stay maker, but he is still eluding me. In 1852, there is "Moore, Thomas, carding master, New Lodge Road" but I would not say that is a similar occupation. Maybe he was resident somewhere else.

Comment by Penny Matson on January 29, 2020 at 23:46

PS: I now have Elizabeth and hugh’s marriage certificate and William isn’t noted as deceased. Neither is deceased noted on Ellen and Arthur’s marriage certificate. However, it is on Sarah Isabella’s marriage certificate. However, I’ve found a newspaper notice from Belfast announcing the marriage of Elizabeth and the LATE William Moore of North Street, Belfast. So, it seems I can’t rely on the Australian marriage documents being 100% correct. 

Comment

You need to be a member of RecordSearch Forum to add comments!

Join RecordSearch Forum

© 2020   Created by National Archives of Australia.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an issue  |  Terms of Service