Hello. I can find no ship passenger record of a person who came to Australia allegedly on June 1, 1914. He was allegedly of Russian citizenship and 29 years of age. He was living in Speers Point near Sydney, when he registered as an alien in 1916. I have also checked http://marinersandships.com.au/.

Person: https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage...

Views: 93

Comment by Sylvia on June 3, 2020 at 23:45

His emigration document is actually stored in the Public Records Office Victoria!

“Kowman” arrives in Melbourne on 23 Jun 1914. He seems to have boarded the “Empire” in Moji (Japan).
  
You can find the passenger list for “Kowman Tomaieff” on paysite Ancestry in the database “Victoria, Australia, Assisted and Unassisted Passenger Lists, 1839-1923”

If you don’t have access to Ancestry, the free site Family Search has the same image. Here is the info/link:
Australia, Victoria, Inward Passenger Lists, 1839-1923
Name: Kowman Tomareff
Event Type: Emigration
Event Date: 23 Jun 1914
Event Place: Moji, Kanem, Chad
Event Place (Original): Moji
Gender: Male
Age: 29
Birth Year (Estimated): 1885
Arrival Place: Melbourne
Record Number: 14
link to image: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSX8-W3LQ

Comment by Sylvia on June 5, 2020 at 4:09


Last year I spent a lot of time and effort trying to gather and understand all(?) of the available historic Australian immigration sources. It was a major task but I’m so glad that I did it.
To get some idea of location I’d read up on your guy and – of course - had started looking for him among the available SA arrivals. But eventually he popped up despite the funny transcription of his first name.
  
Now for the names of the Russian Framers:
I’m not great at reading this stuff, but from the PROV Database for Inwards Unassisted Passengers to Victoria:
Ship – Empire
Year – 1914
Month – June
Master – W G MCARTHUR
Port – F (N.B. The Port code (B for British, F for Foreign and N for New Zealand) indicates which set of passenger lists to look at)
Fiche – 460
Page – 001

ATALFF

HAGIMAR

26

KARALFF

MOORADI

18

KOWMAN

TOMAREFF

29



I believe those 2 other ports mentioned on the FS index are incorrect and that the ship had definitely NOT been to Africa before arriving back in Australia (I’ve seen these weird things happen on FS before .. sometimes has something to do with their transcription process. I might let them know if I can be bothered)

When the Empire leaves Sydney on 7 April 1914, the following ports are mentioned as destinations for various products: Hong Kong, Shanghai, Kobe, Tientsin, Nanila (probably Manila), Moji.
Source: the  Daily Commercial News and Shipping List (NSW, 21 April 1914):  https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/159126197?searchTerm=Empire
FYI a shipping ad in The Age (VIC, 16 May 1914) - https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/189417036?searchTerm=Empire

BTW I had a feeling that 23 Jun might not have been the actual arrival date in Melbourne, but maybe a possible departure date from Sydney (I’ve noticed before that those dates on these passenger lists are actually departure dates and this one had a Sydney address at the top)!
The following confirms that the Empire arrived in Melbourne on 26 Jun 1914: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/143282984?searchTerm=Empire  
A departure on the 23rd from Sydney would fit with the Empire running aground after leaving Brisbane on 19 June: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/7254387
An earlier article mentions departure from Kobe on 20 May and due on 26 Jun in Melbourne: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/242140673?searchTerm=Empire

Sylvia

Comment by Sylvia on June 5, 2020 at 16:14

If I had to put money on the Oblast name, my choice would be Terskaya oblast. Here is imo a good description of this oblast: https://books.google.com.au/books?id=lp9Vgy_VoOQC&q=terskaya#v=...
It would fit with the fact that apparently a Russian interpreter could not help Koorman and that “he is a native of South Russia, and is one of a population of about twenty thousand there who speak his dialect

I’m not sure how widespread the surname Tomayeff (incl variations) was in Russia, but in 1911 there was at least an “Ayup Tomayeff” (b abt 1880) in that area (https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/209919260?searchTerm=tom...). Who knows, this guy might have been a relative or maybe even the reason why Koorman left Russia.

The first part of his birth place is still a mystery. It looks like “Sal Nokro”, but it could end up being something totally different.

Comment

You need to be a member of RecordSearch Forum to add comments!

Join RecordSearch Forum

© 2020   Created by National Archives of Australia.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an issue  |  Terms of Service