I am trying to locate information regarding my great-grandmother who died on 21/4/1939, aged about 61 years.  She was buried as Mary Potter (having been married to James George Henry Potter in 1916).  However she was buried at Karrakatta Cemetry with 3 of her children and Paul Albert Delakonny (father of the 3 deceased children) with whom she lived for about 12 years prior to her marriage to Potter. Before living with Delakonny, she was first married to Alfred John Rainforth. The marriage certificate dates her marriage to Rainforth as being on 10 June 1986 and records her name as Mary Annie Cellars, however she had several known aliases during her lifetime and it is unknown that if this was even her real name as records have indicated that it could have been Chellin or Cellin.  Family stories say that she migrated (?) from Mauritius to South Australia when she was about 9 years old but no record can be found in the name of Cellars, Chellin or Cellin.  

Other known aliases include:

Mary Delakonny

Mary De la coney

Mary Paul

May or Mary Potter

Family stories advise that she was also sometimes called Marie.

She had 2 children, a son and  a daughter, with Rainforth.  Family stories have it that Rainforth deserted her and died in SA about 1907, however I have not been able to verify this. She had 4 more children with Delakonny, 1 son and 3 daughters, however only 1 daughter survived past the age of 4. She then had 2 more children with Potter, both sons.

If anyone knows any more about my great grandmother, I would very much like to hear from them.

Thank you.

Views: 192

Comment by Elizabeth Allen on September 13, 2017 at 18:49

Dellas,  I posted a query on my genealogy research site to see if anyone could find info for you - got two replies so far so will post the info for your perusal to see what you think

1871 census
Martin Rainforth 32 b Greenwich Kent – married Mariann Grigg 5 May 1862 Greenwich (his parents were Martin & Frances – baptised 28 Aug 1839 Greenwich Kent) & died 2 Oct 1912 Greenwich Kent
Martin William son 8 b same – married Rebecca Hodsdon 5 July 1894 Wandsworth
John H son 6 b same – in 1881 census this is Alfred John age 16 with his father (surname misspelt under Raniford – at 13 Ship St N Greenwich)
Ellen Louisa daug 4 b Poplar Middlesex – died 1873 June qtr Poplar
Ann Stupeley 39 visitor
John Pickett 20 boarder

for some reason Anc is not showing actual census so cant see if father Martin was a widow in 1871.
it's only him and Alfred together on 1881.

there's a Martin Rainforth in/out of workhouses from 1881 on till death...

1861 census has mother Frances 57 with son Martin age 22 & daug Louisa 16 staying at Thomas Paynters home in Greenwich.

so for your Alfred John b 1865 to Martin and Marian nee Grigg, his grandparents was Martin & Frances
----------------------------------


Martin RAINFORTH was on his own (menaing no wife listed) on the 1871 Census:

Martin Rainforth in the 1871 England Census

Name: Martin Rainforth
Age: 32
Estimated birth year: abt 1839
Relation: Head
Gender: Male
Where born: Greenwich, Kent, England
Civil Parish: Poplar
Ecclesiastical parish: Christchurch
Town: Cubitt Town
County/Island: London
Country: England
Registration district: Poplar
Sub-registration district: Poplar
ED, institution, or vessel: 39
Household schedule number: 170
Piece: 588
Folio: 72
Page Number: 30
Household Members:
Name Age
Martin Rainforth 32
Martin W Rainforth 8
John H Rainforth 6
Ellen L Rainforth 4
Ann Stupeley 39
John Pickett 20

-----------------------------------

Elizabeth

Comment by Dellas Marie Port on September 13, 2017 at 18:55

I love that my family is ringing bells for you Elizabeth!  The Martin Rainforth in the "Mason Hill Line" family tree appears to have been married twice - so maybe he was married three times!  I have also found mention of an A Rainforth in Qld's archives as a 'seaman' which could explain why he 'disappeared' from WA and why records are so sketchy.  I have requested more information from them but could take 3 weeks to receive.

Dellas

Comment by Dellas Marie Port on September 13, 2017 at 19:04

Yes, I saw the 1871 census records too, and John H could have been John A and has just been misread. I also saw the Raniford record and saved it as a possibility.

Thanks again for all your efforts.

Dellas 

Comment by Elizabeth Allen on September 13, 2017 at 19:14

Dellas, 

There is a W RAINFORTH listed as a crew member on the following site - age matches your John Alfred but no idea if it is him or not - initial could be incorrect

http://marinersandships.com.au/1892/03/081rua.htm

Are you able to check Find my Past Immigration from UK to Australia to see if he is listed ?

Elizabeth

Comment by Elizabeth Allen on September 13, 2017 at 22:07

Dellas,  Have you seen this tree on Ancestry?

After a lot of searching using all combination of names -  it has two marriages for a Martin RAINFORTH:

Martin Rainforth
1839–1912

BIRTH 1839 • Greenwich, London, England
DEATH 2 OCT 1912 • Greenwich, London, England

Not much at all on Mariann GRIGG - no birth or death details - only the marriage:

Marriage
5 May 1862 • Woolwich St Mary Magdalene, England

She seems to have dropped off the face of the earth.

The four children with Mariann are listed - including Alfred John abt 1865 in GREENWICH.

Alfred John Rainforth
1865–

BIRTH ABT 1865 • Greenwich, London, United Kingdom
DEATH Unknown

Second wife / partner is also listed with no children:

Sarah Ann Everett
1845–1917

BIRTH 1 SEP 1845 • Stanway, Essex, England
DEATH 1917 • Camberwell, London, England

--------------------------------------------

I wonder why Alfred named his Mother as Fanny STAPLES ?  I wonder if he was trying to hide his identity for some reason?  Or are we all completely up the proverbial garden path with this family?

Elizabeth

Comment by Dellas Marie Port on September 13, 2017 at 22:38

Hi Elizabeth

Thanks for the tip re 'marinersandships'.

Find My Past is a site that requires you to be a paid member...I did a search on Alfred John Rainforth and found one more possibility but cannot access it without first being a member...

Rainforth Albert John 1876 1876 England & Wales Births 1837-2006 Islington, London, England

They also had quite a few records for variations on surname:

Last Name

First Name

Born

Event

Record Set

Location

Rainforth

Alfred John

1876

1876

England & Wales Births 1837-2006

Islington, London, United Kingdom

 

Fred John

 

1875

Westminster Baptisms

St Peter, Middlesex, England

 

Fred John

 

1875

Westminster Baptisms

St Martin-In-The-Fields, Middlesex, England

Rainford

Alfred

1862

1862

England & Wales Births 1837-2006

Prescot, Lancashire, England

Rainford

Alfred

1875

1875

England & Wales Births 1837-2006

Chorley, Lancashire, England

Rainford

Alfred

1876

1876

England & Wales Births 1837-2006

Leeds, Yorkshire, England

Rainford

Alfred

1863

1863

England & Wales Births 1837-2006

Droitwich, Worcestershire, England

Rainford

Alfred

1862

1862

England Births & Baptisms 1538-1975

St Thomas, Lancashire, England

Rainford

Alfred

1877

1877

Staffordshire Baptisms

West Bromwich, St Peter, Staffordshire, England

Rainford

Alfred

1878

1878

West Bromwich, St Peter, Staffordshire, England

Everton, Lancashire, England

Ranford

Alfred

1863

1863

England Births & Baptisms 1538-1975

Worcester, Worcestershire, England

So I have lots of research ahead...

Cheers

Dellas

Comment by Dellas Marie Port on September 13, 2017 at 22:50

Hi Elizabeth and Sylvia

I think I may have found Alfred's mother, Fanny Staples, and I suspect she may have died at childbirth because year of death is the same as Alfred's probable year of birth:

Fanny Staples

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007
Name Fanny Staples
Event Type Death
Registration Quarter Jul-Aug-Sep
Registration Year 1871
Registration District Chelsea
County London
Event Place Chelsea, London, England
Age (available after 1866) 29
Birth Year (Estimated) 1842
Volume 1A
Page 202
Line Number 347
Citing this Record

"England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2JJH-CNQ : 31 December 2014), Fanny Staples, 1871; from "England & Wales Deaths, 1837-2006," database, findmypast(http://www.findmypast.com : 2012); citing Death, Chelsea, London, England, General Register Office, Southport, England.

Cheers

Dellas

Comment by Elizabeth Allen on September 13, 2017 at 22:50

Dellas,  As Alfred gave his son who died in WW1 the middle name of Martin I am pretty sure this is the correct Father - it is just his Mother that is confusing

As Mariann seems to have disappeared after her children were born, I wonder who looked after the children - could Fanny possibly have been their foster mother or even stepmother (can't find Martin marrying her ) but then again the marriage to Sarah doesn't show up in the UK BDM Index I use either  - his mother Mariann may have died ?

I hope you have some luck with this one - I will check again when I return home in a week & hope you have some good news

Elizabeth

Comment by Elizabeth Allen on September 13, 2017 at 23:02

Dellas,   Alfred John RAINFORTH born 1876 as per your previous message died the same year so you can exclude him  - deaths Sept quarter 1876 Islington aged 0

Your Alfred was born c. 1865  not 1871  - why would Fanny be listed under STAPLES for her death?


Sorry I am getting confused - must be time for bed as getting very late

Elizabeth

Comment by Elizabeth Allen on September 13, 2017 at 23:05

Sorry I meant Albert John born 1876 (not Alfred)  are you thinking that Albert may be Alfreds brother?

Eliz.

Comment

You need to be a member of RecordSearch Forum to add comments!

Join RecordSearch Forum

© 2017   Created by National Archives of Australia.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an issue  |  Terms of Service