Hi,  I have hit a brick wall and need help.  I can not find the birth certificate of my grandfather,  Leopold Leslie Manual Tanks.

On his death certificate it states he was born in Moree on the 30/08/1894.  I have found another person, Edward Tanks born 30/08/1893 in Moree.

I am thinking is it possible that his name was changed/and there is a mistake of one year on the certificates.  Could anyone direct me on where I should search next.



Views: 244

Comment by Elizabeth Allen on April 20, 2021 at 20:32

Beverly,  There are some family trees on Ancestry where he is listed as Leopold Leslie Manual TANKS (TUXFORD)

It states married in UK to Grace HALE

Lived in Queensland

I found his death on 25th August, 1959 in Queensland

Father  William Ernest

Mother  not stated

It is possible his birth is missing from the BDM or under a wrong spelling

Not sure what TUXFORD refers to in these trees (another name or a place?)


Comment by Elizabeth Allen on April 20, 2021 at 20:35

I found a William Ernest TANKS who married an Alice LITTLER - who might be your Leopolds parents

I wonder if he may have been adopted into that family


Comment by Beverley Cooper on April 24, 2021 at 14:30

Thank you Elizabeth for your reply.

Although Leopold named his father as being William on his Wedding Certificate and Army records, we believe that the William stated is in fact, his brother William Fraser Tanks and not his father.  

We know that Leo's & William's mother died in a fire in the Woree area when Leo was between the ages of 3 month - 12 months old.  Some of Leo's siblings were seperated at this stage.  Leo went to live with Leopold & Maria Girard.  I am trying to research if they legally adopted my grandfather and confirm that Leo is actually Edward Joseph.

(Tuxford/Tulsford ancestries from convict days)

Again thank you for your time in this matter.


Comment by Elizabeth Allen on April 24, 2021 at 16:51

Beverley,  Do you know his Mothers name?  Is Woree in NSW ?


Comment by Elizabeth Allen on April 24, 2021 at 17:51

Beverley,  After more checking it appears that your Leopolds parents might have been George TANKS who married Sarah TRACEY in Walgett, NSW in 1883

there is a death of a Sarah TANKS in Moree in 1894 (father John - no mother)

Sorry I realised later that Woree was supposed to be Moree  


Comment by Beverley Cooper on April 27, 2021 at 8:11

Thank you Elizabeth.

I have the birth certificate of Edward Joseph Tanks

He was born 30/08/1893  -  East Moree

Father:   George Tanks



                Parramatta Rim

Mother Sarah Jane Russel  (note only 1 'L", but I think it should be Russell )



Date of Marriage 18/6/1879     Walgett

3 males, 2 females living and one female deceased.

I can not find a marriage Certiciate.

I have joined Ancestry.com and found 3 other entries for Leopold Tanks.  But I don't believe that are 100% correct.

Do I have to buy everyones birth, death and marriage certificates to try to solve this mystery?


Comment by Elizabeth Allen on April 27, 2021 at 12:33

Beverley,  It is very possible that his name was changed when he was adopted but hard to prove - the birth date of Edward makes it look like you have the right birth

As his death cert didn't have his mothers name listed there is no point in getting a copy and if you cannot find the parents marriage it makes it more difficult

Of course they may not have married in NSW - have you checked other states?


Comment by Elizabeth Allen on April 27, 2021 at 12:45

Beverley,  Possibly a copy of the Mothers death certificate might have more information on her childrens names but no guarantee

Hopefully it would include a maiden name for her

That is all I can think of at the moment


Comment by Beverley Cooper on April 27, 2021 at 13:06

Thank you Elizabeth for reply again.  I sincerely appreciate your time.  Beverley

Comment by Sylvia on April 27, 2021 at 15:08

Hi Beverley,

If the father George Tanks is the guy who died in in 1914 (16 Aug?), his death certificate might mention his kids.
Additionally, his possible probate (or letters of administration) could of interest (Unfortunately I’m not sure where these papers might be … if they exist at all):
In the Estate of "GEORGE TANKS, late of Walgett, deceased, Intestate.
The children of the abovenamed deceased are requested to communicate with the undersigned regarding their shares in the estate of the deceased.
T. W. GARRETT, Public Trustee, Culwulla Chambers,
Sydney, 23/1/'15.

Source: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/131503205
NB he would have been a “Caretaker of park” (https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/228100188)

Apparently George had married a Mary Ann OVENDEN (nee HILLMAN) on 21 May 1908 at St Paul's Church of England at Nyngan NSW. George, 55Y (i.e. b abt 1852/3) was a widower and farmer from Brewarrina with 5 children from a previous marriage.

Leo doesn’t sign up till 1916, but has his father(???) Wlliam Tanks living in Collarenebri (Walgett Shire). I agree with you that William was quite possibly Leo’s brother as this pair seemed to have stayed close in later years.

Finally, I would not focus too much on an adoption as we know them nowadays. "Fostering out" might be the more probable way that would have let Leo end up in a different household.

rgds, Sylvia


You need to be a member of RecordSearch Forum to add comments!

Join RecordSearch Forum

© 2022   Created by National Archives of Australia.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an issue  |  Terms of Service