Dellas Marie Port
  • Female
  • Aveley, Western Australia
  • Australia
Share on Facebook Share
 

Dellas Marie Port's Page

Latest activity

Sylvia commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
"I don't think Sarah Ann Everett ever married William Martin Rainforth! Sarah is mentioned under her married name Norton on the 1891 and 1901 census. Her children Mary Ann,  Eliza, Maud and Ellen Louise can all be found on the 1891 census,…"
Sep 14
Sylvia commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
""As Mariann seems to have disappeared after her children were born, I wonder who looked after the children - could Fanny possibly have been their foster mother or even stepmother" Mirian's youngest daughter (Agnes b 1870  S…"
Sep 14
Elizabeth Allen commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
"Sorry I meant Albert John born 1876 (not Alfred)  are you thinking that Albert may be Alfreds brother? Eliz."
Sep 13
Elizabeth Allen commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
"Dellas,   Alfred John RAINFORTH born 1876 as per your previous message died the same year so you can exclude him  - deaths Sept quarter 1876 Islington aged 0 Your Alfred was born c. 1865  not 1871  - why would Fanny be…"
Sep 13
Elizabeth Allen commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
"Dellas,  As Alfred gave his son who died in WW1 the middle name of Martin I am pretty sure this is the correct Father - it is just his Mother that is confusing As Mariann seems to have disappeared after her children were born, I wonder who…"
Sep 13
Dellas Marie Port commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
"Hi Elizabeth and Sylvia I think I may have found Alfred's mother, Fanny Staples, and I suspect she may have died at childbirth because year of death is the same as Alfred's probable year of birth: Fanny Staples England and Wales Death…"
Sep 13
Dellas Marie Port commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
"Hi Elizabeth Thanks for the tip re 'marinersandships'. Find My Past is a site that requires you to be a paid member...I did a search on Alfred John Rainforth and found one more possibility but cannot access it without first being a…"
Sep 13
Elizabeth Allen commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
"Dellas,  Have you seen this tree on Ancestry? After a lot of searching using all combination of names -  it has two marriages for a Martin RAINFORTH:Martin Rainforth 1839–1912 BIRTH 1839 • Greenwich, London, England DEATH 2 OCT…"
Sep 13
Elizabeth Allen commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
"Dellas,  There is a W RAINFORTH listed as a crew member on the following site - age matches your John Alfred but no idea if it is him or not - initial could be incorrect http://marinersandships.com.au/1892/03/081rua.htm Are you able to check…"
Sep 13
Dellas Marie Port commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
"Yes, I saw the 1871 census records too, and John H could have been John A and has just been misread. I also saw the Raniford record and saved it as a possibility. Thanks again for all your efforts. Dellas "
Sep 13
Dellas Marie Port commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
"I love that my family is ringing bells for you Elizabeth!  The Martin Rainforth in the "Mason Hill Line" family tree appears to have been married twice - so maybe he was married three times!  I have also found mention of an A…"
Sep 13
Elizabeth Allen commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
"Dellas,  I posted a query on my genealogy research site to see if anyone could find info for you - got two replies so far so will post the info for your perusal to see what you think 1871 census Martin Rainforth 32 b Greenwich Kent –…"
Sep 13
Elizabeth Allen commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
"Dellas,  It is also possible that Fanny STAPLES might be a stepmothers name if his real Mother was deceased?  Something rings a bell with this family but I have no idea what it is !!!! Let's hope it can be sorted out & that you…"
Sep 13
Dellas Marie Port commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
"Hi Sylvia Looks like you've come up with the same information as Elizabeth as this is the same Alfred John Rainforth referred to in the "Mason Hill Line" family tree, but the parents' names are different.  Parents on…"
Sep 13
Dellas Marie Port commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
"Hi Elizabeth You've been busy - whilst I have been out with two of my grandchildren at the zoo as it is a beautiful day here! I agree that Albert John Rainforth was probably born in the UK although I can find no record of him on any passenger…"
Sep 13
Sylvia commented on Dellas Marie Port's blog post Mary Annie Cellars
"Mother first name: Mariann"
Sep 13

Dellas Marie Port's blog

Mary Annie Cellars

I am trying to locate information regarding my great-grandmother who died on 21/4/1939, aged about 61 years.  She was buried as Mary Potter (having been married to James George Henry Potter in 1916).  However she was buried at Karrakatta Cemetry with 3 of her children and Paul Albert Delakonny (father of the 3 deceased children) with whom she lived for about 12 years prior to her marriage to Potter. Before living with Delakonny, she was first married to Alfred John Rainforth. The marriage…

Continue

Posted on September 11, 2017 at 15:43 — 33 Comments

Comment wall

  • No comments yet!

You need to be a member of RecordSearch Forum to add comments!

Join RecordSearch Forum

 
 
 

© 2017   Created by National Archives of Australia.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an issue  |  Terms of Service