I am trying to ascertain when my Grandfather first arrived in Australia.  

Harry Sansom was born in London on 5th November, 1889 to William and Eleanor Sansom (aka Ellen).

I have ascertained that he attended Copperfield Road School London from 26 September 1899 until Jue 1999 and enlisted in the AIF on 22nd August, 1914 at Randwick, NSW.  He served until 1919 being wounded in Gallipoli and in France.  

I do know that he worked as a stationhand at Walcha prior to enlisting.

On 28th October, 1917 he married Ada George in London.   

I have searched passenger arrival lists to no avail.

Can anyone help me please.  Many thanks.

Views: 46

Reply to this

Replies to this discussion

Diane,  The only one I can find that fits is a H SANSON born 1889 who arrived in Sydney in  May 1909 on board the ship Pericles - only has his initials and surname spelt incorrectly - I notice on the free UK BDM that his surname is spelt SANSEN for his marriage (Probably another error)

This information was listed in the Unassisted immigration Indexes in the PROV site  (Public Record office - Victoria) which lists unassisted immigrants to go off in Victoria and also those who came on to NSW

There was not a lot of information obtained for unassisted immigrants but I could check further if needed

Elizabeth

He was an English Labourer aged 20, contracted to land at Sydney.  Even less info on the Sydney arrival which you can see here:

http://marinersandships.com.au/1909/05/media/180per4.jpg

The UK outbound has him as a 20 year old Carman, contracted to land at Sydney.

The school records have his correct year of birth - 1888.

SANSOM, HARRY

Mother's Maiden Surname: FRANCIS
GRO Reference: 1888 December Quarter in STEPNEY Volume 01C Page 445

Debra,  Many thanks for checking that immigration record

Diane,   I have found a family tree on Ancestry that states he died in NSW in 1947 - Harry and his wife Ada are listed in the electoral rolls in NSW - I can give you those details later on if needed

Can you give me his parents names so I can check if the 1947 death is him or not

Something not right here & I am wondering about the 1917 death in England

Elizabeth

Diane,  Please ignore the comment at the end about the 1917 death in England as that was meant for another thread and nothing to do with Harry

I have found his death/burial in Rookwood Cemetery

Name HARRY SANSOM

Age 58

Date Of Death

Date Of Interment 14.05.1947

Area Zone F

Section Methodist New 02AW

Grave Number 520

The family tree on Ancestry that I mentioned states he arrived on the ship Pericles to Sydney

I know you were only asking about his original arrival in Australia

Elizabeth

Thank you Elizabeth.  I did know his death and that he was buried at Rookwood but not the area.  That is fantastic.   Thank you. Diane

Hi Elizabeth - Sorry, yes I do have his death details and I do have a tree on Ancestry.  my maiden name was crump, my father John Henry Crump married Gladys Sansom,  One of Harry and Ada's daughters.

I would have loved to know how he came about emmigrating to Australia.  I have information that he did live at Walcha and I think too he/they at one stage may have lived at Young.  I have found electoral records showing that they lived at Lancaster Ave, Punchbowl and then to 29 Seymour Road, Belfield, the house where I started life.  

Thank you so much for all the info you have given me.  I was so excited to know he arrived in 1909.  Thanks again.

Diane. 

Debra, thank you.  I appreciate your help and setting me right about his birthdate, which had I been more observant I would have seen on his enlistment form for AIF in 1914.

As far as his schooling goes, i did find, whom I think was my grandad, attending the Copperfield Road  School from September 1899 to June 1900.  I do not know of any other schooling he did.   I see that this school was a Dr Barnado's school for underprivileged children.   All very interesting.   

I have sent this reply to Elizabeth who is also checking details - 

Sorry, yes I do have his death details and I do have a tree on Ancestry.  my maiden name was crump, my father John Henry Crump married Gladys Sansom,  One of Harry and Ada's daughters.

I would have loved to know how he came about emmigrating to Australia.  I have information that he did live at Walcha and I think too he/they at one stage may have lived at Young.  I have found electoral records showing that they lived at Lancaster Ave, Punchbowl and then to 29 Seymour Road, Belfield, the house where I started life.  

Thank you, once again for your help on this.  

Diane,  There is a  photo of the ship Pericles on the following site if you want a photo - click on it to enlarge

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SS_Pericles

If that is not big enough I can try & find you a better photo

Elizabeth

Hi Elizabeth, Absolutely fantastic to see the photo.   I have been able to print it out on A4 so the size is good, thank you.  Interesting where the ship in the photo is moored.  I have heard of Dalgety's, Do you know if this is  likely to be in Australia or England?  Don't worry about researching that point, just idle curiousity.  

Again many thanks.  

Diane,  Dalgetys is in New Farm in Brisbane, Queensland in this case - that info shows up if you click on the smaller photo

Pleased to hear that the photo was able to be enlarged as it is nice to have a picture of the ship an ancestor arrived on

You could check to see if he was one of the Barnados boys who were brought to Australia - maybe a google search would give some dates for when they came?

Elizabeth

RSS

© 2017   Created by National Archives of Australia.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an issue  |  Terms of Service